Is H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • natural garlic flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEANS, OIL BLEND [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY AND THYME, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR], WATER), GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], MINCED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ROASTED MINCED GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, SALT).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans | Spoonful