Is H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
pasteurized part-skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEANS, OIL BLEND [SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY AND THYME, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR], WATER), GARLIC PARMESAN BUTTER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], MINCED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ROASTED MINCED GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], PARSLEY, OLIVE OIL, SALT).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Fresh Garlic Parmesan Green Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep