Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partially skim milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • skinless chicken thigh
  • chicken thigh with greek style sauce
  • calcium silicate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors including parmesan
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh With Greek Style Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thigh, Greek Style Sauce (Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Potatoes (Roasted Potatoes, Olive Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors Including Parmesan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking)), Feta Cheese ((Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Parsley

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go