Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greek Pasta Salad Kit (Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Lemon Oregano Mint Dressing (Vegetable Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch), Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Shallots, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Acetic Acid), Scallions)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


