Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Greek Pasta Salad Kit (Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Lemon Oregano Mint Dressing (Vegetable Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch), Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Shallots, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Cucumbers, Feta Cheese (Milk(pasteurized), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (Anticaking)), Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Acetic Acid), Scallions)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


