Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • salmon
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • grilled salmon
  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
salmon
parmesan cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), lemon garlic cream sauce (whole milk [milk, vitamin d], unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], water, roasted garlic [roasted garlic, citric acid], shallots, lemon juice [water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil], parsley, corn starch, salt, pectin [pectin, sugar], spice, lemon oil), grilled salmon (salmon [color added], canola oil, water, salt, spice), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, salt, cellulose powder), parsley.

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta | Spoonful