Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • grilled salmon
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled salmon
parmesan cheese
natural flavorings

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), lemon garlic cream sauce (whole milk [milk, vitamin d], unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], water, roasted garlic [roasted garlic, citric acid], shallots, lemon juice [water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil], parsley, corn starch, salt, pectin [pectin, sugar], spice, lemon oil), grilled salmon (salmon [color added], canola oil, water, salt, spice), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, salt, cellulose powder), parsley.

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go