Is H-E-B Meal Simple Harissa Cashew Butter Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED PIMIENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), HARISSA DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, CHILE-GARLIC BLEND {CHILE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT}, TOMATO PASTE, KOSHER SALT, CORIANDER, GROUND CUMIN, PAPRIKA {PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING]}, GROUND ALLSPICE), CASHEW BUTTER, TAHINI (GROUND SESAME SEEDS), LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CORIANDER SEED, GROUND CUMIN, KOSHER SALT.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Harissa Cashew Butter Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Harissa Cashew Butter Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Harissa Cashew Butter Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


