Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crimini Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Panko Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt), Kalamata Pitted Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil), Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Iodized Table Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide), White Pepper

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep