Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crimini Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Panko Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt), Kalamata Pitted Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil), Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Iodized Table Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide), White Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Malto Meal Fruity Dyno Bites
Rao's Homestyle Dinner To Go Italian Sausage & Mushroom Sauce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


