Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crimini Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Panko Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes (Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt), Kalamata Pitted Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil), Lemon Peel, Garlic Powder, Iodized Table Salt (Salt, Calcium Silicate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide), White Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Malto Meal Fruity Dyno Bites
Rao's Homestyle Dinner To Go Italian Sausage & Mushroom Sauce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Italian Stuffed Mushroom Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


