Is H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • jalapeno pimento cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jalapeno pimento cheese (white cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anticaking)), cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch, cellulose (anticaking)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), jalapeno peppers, pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), serrano peppers, freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, dill weed),

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Jalapeno Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping