Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- white cheddar cheese
- pimento cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pimento cheese (white cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anticaking)), cheddar cheese (milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch, cellulose (anticaking)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), freshness retainer (cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, dill weed),
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


