Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
mozzarella cheese
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], CULTURED DEXTROSE [FOR FRESHNESS], GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN COLOR}], PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR], CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURBINADO SUGAR), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS]).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch