Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], CULTURED DEXTROSE [FOR FRESHNESS], GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN COLOR}], PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR], CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURBINADO SUGAR), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS]).
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


