Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork sausage
  • beef
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +5 more

pork sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
pasteurized milk

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], CULTURED DEXTROSE [FOR FRESHNESS], GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN COLOR}], PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR], CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURBINADO SUGAR), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS]).

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch