Is H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- pork sausage
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- +4 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), MARINARA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], CULTURED DEXTROSE [FOR FRESHNESS], GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID {TO MAINTAIN COLOR}], PECTIN [PECTIN, SUGAR], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), UNCURED PEPPERONI WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR], CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURBINADO SUGAR), PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS]).
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Pizza Bake Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


