Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • uncured bacon bits
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • natural smoke flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
uncured bacon bits
pasteurized part-skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contain No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavors)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish