Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Southwest Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Chili Blend (Chile Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid, Sulfites(natural)), Spices, Flavoring, Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Vinegar, Onions, Yeast Extract, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Lactate, Natural Smoke Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Southwest Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Southwest Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch