Is H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Onion, Cultured Skim Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking