Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Teriyaki Stir Fry Vegetable Kit (Carrots, Broccoli, Snow Peas, Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Soy Orange Oil (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Natural Flavorings (Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Salt, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Farm Raised Salmon (Salmon, Color Added Through Feed), Teriyaki Sauce (Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mirin (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Chives, Spice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


