Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- farm raised salmon
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural flavorings
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Teriyaki Stir Fry Vegetable Kit (Carrots, Broccoli, Snow Peas, Onions, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Soy Orange Oil (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Natural Flavorings (Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Salt, Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Farm Raised Salmon (Salmon, Color Added Through Feed), Teriyaki Sauce (Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mirin (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Garlic, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Barley Malt Extract, Chives, Spice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Teriyaki Salmon with Stir Fry Vegetables is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


