Is H-E-B Meal Simple Tex Mex Queso with Smoked Brisket Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- white american pasteurized process cheese
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- yellow american pasteurized process cheese
white american pasteurized process cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pico de gallo (tomato, onion, lime juice, jalapeno pepper, green onion, cilantro, serrano pepper, salt, vinegar), white american pasteurized process cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, salt, contains less than 2% of: sodium phosphate, enzymes, powdered cellulose [anticaking]), yellow american pasteurized process cheese (cultured pasteurized milk and skim milk, cream, salt, contains less than 2% of: sodium phosphate, annatto extract and apo-carotenal [colors], enzymes, powdered cellulose [anticaking]), pit-smoked & chopped brisket (beef, contains less than 2% of: water, black pepper, salt).
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Tex Mex Queso with Smoked Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Tex Mex Queso with Smoked Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Tex Mex Queso with Smoked Brisket is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


