Is H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured cream
  • +4 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Three Pepper Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping