Is H-E-B Miconazole 1 Vaginal Antifungal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white petrolatum external cream: benzoic acid
  • gelatin
  • external cream
  • miconazole nitrate 1200
  • glyceryl stearate
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

white petrolatum external cream: benzoic acid

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Miconazole nitrate 1200 mg (in vaginal insert) Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream) Inactive ingredient(s): vaginal insert: fractionated coconut oil, gelatin, glycerin, lecithin, light mineral oil, purified water, titanium dioxide, white petrolatum external cream: benzoic acid, butylated hydroxyanisole, glyceryl stearate, mineral oil, peglicol 5 oleate, pegoxol 7 stearate, purified water

Check H-E-B Miconazole 1 Vaginal Antifungal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Miconazole 1 Vaginal Antifungal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Medical Treatment