Is H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pure Foods Glaze.

Check H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Milk Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoGarnishing