Is H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Sequins (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Confectioners Glaze, Polysorbate 60), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dried Egg Whites, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Enzymes
Check H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Mini Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


