Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUT BUTTER, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Opti-Meal Double Chocolate Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast