Is H E B Organics French Salad Dressing, French Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT POWDER (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check H E B Organics French Salad Dressing, French against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping