Is H-E-B ORGANICS MAYONNAISE, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic pasteurized whole eggs
  • eggs
  • organic pasteurized egg yolks

organic pasteurized whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Organic Pasteurized Whole Eggs, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard (organic Grain Vinegar, Water, Organic Yellow Mustard Seeds, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check H-E-B ORGANICS MAYONNAISE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B ORGANICS MAYONNAISE, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep