Is H‑E‑B Organics Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • organic low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

organic cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING). .

Check H‑E‑B Organics Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Mozzarella Cheese, Shredded is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladCooking