Is H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • sea salt, organic corn starch, organic cheddar cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cheddar cheese
sea salt, organic corn starch, organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Macaroni Product (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Citric Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Paprika, Organic Garlic Powder

Check H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Pasta Rings in Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch