Is H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Syrup Solids, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? H-E-B ORGANICS RICH CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, 10 CT | Spoonful