Is H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme
  • egg yolks

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Flavor]), Water, Pimientos, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Anatto (Color), Nisin Preparation, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Egg White Lysozyme, Cultured Dextrose, Salt.

Check H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Pimiento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking