Is H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow milk
- lactic acid
- microbial rennet
- lactic acid cultures
cow milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
expeller pressed canola oil danish feta(cow milk(pasteurized), salt, lactic acid cultures, microbial rennet, calcium chloride(firming agent)) stuffed olives(green olives, pepper paste, sodium alginate(emulsifier), guar gum(stabilizer), salt, lactic acid, citric acid, ascorbic acid) olives(black olives, red wine vinegar, salt, extra virgin olive oil) spices garlic ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


