Is H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- microbial rennet
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid cultures
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
expeller pressed canola oil danish feta(cow milk(pasteurized), salt, lactic acid cultures, microbial rennet, calcium chloride(firming agent)) stuffed olives(green olives, pepper paste, sodium alginate(emulsifier), guar gum(stabilizer), salt, lactic acid, citric acid, ascorbic acid) olives(black olives, red wine vinegar, salt, extra virgin olive oil) spices garlic ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
H-E-B Pitted Olives and Feta in Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


