Is H-E-B Pomegranate Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • stearoxytrimethylsilane
  • butylene glycol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient(s): Homosalate 10.00%, Octisalate 5.00%, Octocrylene 4.00%, Avobenzone 3.00%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer, Butylene Glycol, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Fragrance, Glycerin, Panthenol, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, SD Alcohol 40-B, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Tocopherol.

Check H-E-B Pomegranate Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Pomegranate Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle