Is H-E-B Post Oak Smoked Pimento Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- smoked yellow cheddar cheese
- smoked havarti cheese
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- post oak pimento cheese
- cultured dextrose
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
post oak pimento cheese(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), smoked havarti cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes, annatto(color), anticaking agents(corn starch, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin(mold inhibitor))), smoked yellow cheddar cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes, annatto(color), anticaking agents(corn starch, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin(mold inhibitor))), pimentos(pimentos, water, citric acid), freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), sugar, onion powder, garlic)
Check H-E-B Post Oak Smoked Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Post Oak Smoked Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Post Oak Smoked Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


