Is H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- processed pasteurized american cheese
- cultured dextrose with maltodextrin
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chile Peppers (Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Half & Half (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Capsicum Oleoresin.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


