Is H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy white dip offers a smooth, velvety melt and gentle flavor suited for dipping, drizzling, or topping tacos, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent meltability, mild seasoning, and convenience for party use, while some mention packaging or portion-size preferences and occasional texture comments too in online reviews.
Ingredients
Processed Pasteurized American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chile Peppers (Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chile Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Spices), Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Half & Half (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids), Corn Starch, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Capsicum Oleoresin.
Check H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Queso Blanco, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


