Is H-E-B, QUESO FREDO, PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- queso blanco cheeses
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES. TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO BLANCO CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE.
Check H-E-B, QUESO FREDO, PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B, QUESO FREDO, PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


