Is H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
- calcium citrate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40.
Check H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


