Is H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • natural flavors

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dl-alpha tocopherol acetate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40.

Check H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? H-E-B Raspberry Lemonade Liquid Beverage Enhancer | Spoonful