Is H-E-B Regular Strength Original Antacid Liquid Classic Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Aluminum hydroxide 200 mg per 5 mL --------- Antacid Magnesium hydroxide 200 mg per 5 mL ---------- Antacid Simethicone 20 mg per 5 mL --------- Antigas Inactive ingredient(s): ethyl alcohol, flavor, glycerin, hydroxyethyl cellulose, methylparaben, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, saccharin sodium, simethicone emulsion, sorbitol

Check H-E-B Regular Strength Original Antacid Liquid Classic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Regular Strength Original Antacid Liquid Classic Flavor is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? H-E-B Regular Strength Original Antacid Liquid Classic Flavor | Spoonful