Is H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat*, Water, Italian Style Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, and Spice Extractive), Sodium Lactate and Sodium Acetate, Sodium Phosphate.

Check H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Seasoned Boneless Skinless Italian Style Chicken Breasts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich