Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- smoked ham
- honey
- brown sugar honey flavored glaze
- uncured ham
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In, Not Preserved - Keep Refrigerated Below, 40 Degrees F At All Times), Smoked Ham (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Celery Powder)), Brown Sugar Honey Flavored Glaze (Brown Sugar, Water, Honey, Corn Starch)
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham
Simple Truth™ Quarter Sliced Uncured Smoked Ham
HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Applewood Smoked All Natural Uncured Ham with Honey Glaze, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


