Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Salt), Frosted Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Glycerin, Fructose, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


