Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim dry milk solids
- semisweet chocolate chips
skim dry milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, 8 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


