No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enchiladas (Corn Tortilla (Water, Corn Masa (Yellow Corn Cooked With Lime-water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch)), Filling (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Dried Chicken Broth, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder)), Cooked Mexican Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Diced Onion, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin), Green Sauce (Crushed Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt), Refried Beans (Cooked Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Sunflower, Canola Safflower Oil), Salt, Diced Onion, Red Chile Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride))

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz | Spoonful