No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enchiladas (Corn Tortilla (Water, Corn Masa (Yellow Corn Cooked With Lime-water, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch)), Filling (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Dried Chicken Broth, Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder)), Cooked Mexican Rice (Water, Rice (Long Grain Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Diced Onion, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin), Green Sauce (Crushed Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt), Refried Beans (Cooked Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Sunflower, Canola Safflower Oil), Salt, Diced Onion, Red Chile Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride))

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? H-e-b Select Ingredients Chicken Enchiladas Verdes, 9.25 Oz | Spoonful